Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a druidic or mystic ring in the farm of Mr Murphy near Shannonvale. It consists of five oblong stones placed in a circle round which the druids were wont to wont to worship.
    There is an old castle in Mounteen, which is supposed to be the home of a giant. A boulder nearby known as "the giant's seat" was his favourite resting place, from this place it is possible to view the country side for miles around. When the giant laid himself down to rest against this boulder, his feet were supposed to rest against another stone, which he himself had placed there, standing in a quarry a quarter of a mile beneath him.
    There are four stones near Enniskean which a giant is supposed to have thrown from Ballineen, about 3 or 4 miles distance.
    The maid of Coolim was out picking mussels by the sea-shore, when she was pursued by some rough soldiers. Seeing her lover 40[?] feet, she jumped down and landed in his arms safe and sound. Her footprints are still to be seen in the grass