Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the Donovan man were jumping the ditch at the same time although he was a field in front of Donovan, he was first, and he just had time to flatten himself against the ditch on the inside, before the bullet (which was meant for him ) whizzed past him. When he looked back, Donovan was standing up against the ditch - dead. He was found in that position in the morning. The Black and Tans (annoyed because my uncle had escaped them) came and took my other two uncles prisoner, and they searched all our house.
    A Hodnett man from Cuilineach was shot on his way to Mass. He was fairly late, and was running so as to be in time for mass; the Black-and-tans saw him, and mistaking his haste (thinking he was a member of the hated "I.R.A." and was running from themselves) they shot him.
    In revenge for these three shootings , three policemen were shot in Courtmacsherry, and three in Athfada.
    There is an old ruin in Ahmonister, it is supposed to have been the ancient, local, burial place for non-baptized infants. The uneven, grass grown mounds around this ruin, seem to bear out this statement.
    Spittle mill - an old ruin in Spittle which is very dangerous, inasmuch as heavy blocks of
    Caitlín Ní Miodhache