Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sampson and Tom Beamish were the landlords of Kilmalooda. Father Ned Mulcahy called them "Coileach dearg agus cearca friopa"
    Jones and the Earl of Shannon were other landlords. The Earl of Shannon spent most of his time in England, his 3 aunts lived in the hotel in Courtmacsherry.
    Father Ned Mulcahy called them
    "Trí bádóige buinneanna,
    gan laogh, gan lacht, gan clainn."
    Jones lived in Lisselane; he was a tyrant. Unless the tenants would be there on the appointed day at 2 p.m. with the rent, they would be find 5s or 10s. When the old father or mother of the tenants would die, the cost of keeping him or her would be added on to the rent by Jones.
    There used be Presentment Sessions held in Clonakilty every year for contracts and new roads. Jones was
    Éibhlís Breathnach