Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The women used wear "dallmans" and bonnets, the young girls used wear mantles. The men used wear frieze drawers and wrappers, the well to-do used wear knickerbockers and tall hats, every man used have a pure white linen shirt with a starched collar for Sunday.
    The dallmans were made of black satin, coming down so far as the hips, they were trimmed with beads. My Grandmother has one still.
    She used wear a white bonnet, with little gathers all around and tied with a velvet ribbon under her chin. She used iron it with a "tally iron" and if anyone went near her, while she was ironing it, she would kill them.
    The mantles were made of heavy material, something like the stuff for making the hood cloaks. My mother wore one before she got married, and her aunt was married in a navy blue mantle, which had a double cape. My grand-mother used make wrappers when she was young; she has the pattern of a
    Cáit Ní Cruadhlaoí
    An Creagán, Co. Chorcaí