Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The clothes in olden times were much different to those of the present day. The women used wear mantles, shawls, and hood cloaks, and the men used wear flannel wrappers. The women of the house used make the flannel wrappers and they used always knit stockings. Pat Cleary from Ballincourcey wears a flannel wrapper still. The people from Baile an Gleanna who used go to Kinsale fish market about 40 years ago used be called the "flannel fleet" as everyone of them used have a flannel drawers and wrapper. There was an old Donovan man in Clogagh; when he used go to the threshings, he used put a mark with a blackberry on the wrapper, so that it would'nt be mistaken, as they wear all of the same material.
    When my grandmother was young, there was an old woman staying with her; this woman used
    Éibhlís Breathnach