Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Travers was the landlord of Ardmore and Umera; these lands are now divided into small farms, and are occupied by small farmers.
    Before the new houses were build in Ardmore, small tenants lived in little huts, one of which was built near our gate. Everybody was evicted except the Ryans and the Hartmetts. Travers tried to get their farms, and when one of the farmers went paying the rent Travers said " I don't want your money, its your land I want". He was just going to take their farms when the Land League came in force, so he could not get them then, and the Ryans and the Hartmetts are still living in their farms.
    My father told me that the landlords in Kerry were terrible tyrants. If the rent was not paid up to the day, the landlord would send a Protestant into the following, farm the following morning, and let the owner walk out.
    He told me about a man who was not able to go to pay the rent on pay day as it was called, for some reason, so he set off
    Síle Ní Clúmhán
    An tArd Mór, Co. Chorcaí