Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me that he never wore a boot going to school, not even the coldest day in winter; while the children of the present day would scarcely go barefooted for the couple of Summer months.
    There are “piseógs” about feet water also; it is said that the person who would wash his or her legs should throw out the feet water when all the family would be indoors. Long ago there was a woman named Mrs Donovan who lived near Baurleigh about two miles from Bandon; she was throwing out feet water and all weren't in; just as she opened the door a light past her and afterwards she had trouble in the house.
    Clogs were worn long ago, although they are worn by a few persons still, they're very heavy with timber soles. A man named Denny Donovan who lives in Abbey Mahon wears clogs still. "Guttaperks" shoes were also worn but they could not be put near the fire
    Eibhlín Ní Mhuirthille
    Mainistir Ó mBána, Co. Chorcaí