School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. In olden times people were twenty two or twenty three years of age before they got a pair of boots. The girls wore high- buttoned boots, while the farmers' sons and servants wore clogs, (timber boots) in the Winter time.
    The same pair of boots did my grand-mother's brothers and sisters for their Confirmation. The very poor people used borrow a pair of shoes from some richer person for that day.
    When my father was going to school he used run through the furze and brakes every morning and evening, without shoes or stockings.
    The women used wear boots only when going to the market or on Sunday. They used take them on their shoulders until they came near the town or village. Shoemakers mend the shoes at present, they put "[?]" on the side of them when broken.
    There were two tanyards in Macroom, and nearly two hundred shoemakers. There are four shoe-makers in Timoleague
    Síle Ní Clúmháin
    An tArd Mór, Co. Chorcaí