Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the tailors went from house to house to make clothes for the people. The only implements (that) they had were a needle, a thimble and an iron, as the irons the people had, were not heavy enough to press.
    The people had their own material for the clothes, and for that reason they clothed themselves for very little money.
    As the tailors were fed in the house in which they worked, they charged very little for making a suit.
    They also made white flannel "wrappers" for the men. Nowadays some women make those same flannel "wrappers" and drawers for the men.
    Many of the old women had spinning wheels, they spun the wool which was shorn from their own sheep; when it was spun it was carded, afterwards it was sent to the weaver who wove it into flannel.
    About forty years ago there was a woman going around from house to house to spin their wool. Her right name was Murphy but the people called her
    Úna Ní Máthúna
    Mrs Hourihane