Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

couldn't even make a grab for him, so he got away safely.
    Otters live in rivers, and if they caught you, they would never let you go, until they broke some bone in your body. Otters were plentiful under Spittle bridge about a mile from Timoleague. My Grandmother said that one of these otters caught a man by the leg. His brothers thought of a plan; they brought out a bucket of ashes and they made a crunching noise, and the otter left the man go, thinking he had broken some bone in him. This story sounds improbable.
    The stoat or what we call weasel is plentiful in stony ditches. Though small, he is very fierce and will attack and kill bigger animals than himself [rabbit hare hedgehog].
    Rabbits are not so plentiful now, because they fetch a good price, and many people hunt them.
    The hare has no home, but wherever he rests, he leaves a mark which is called "his seat".
    Eascú Luachair [a kind of lizard] is the only type of snake existing in Ireland. They are common in places where furze grows, when their bodies are cut in two, each part can wriggle away by itself, unless they are hit on the head they won't die. what about cure in an eascú luachair
    Caitlín Ní Miodhache