Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

which is called "carragín"
    "Bothar glas" is near Lislee, it leads to the house of a Collins family, one of whom is referred to in a poem.
    With her pearl teeth all in a row.
    And her skin as white as the falling snow. And her hair in ringlets tipping the grass
    She was lovely Ellie of Bóthar glas"
    Long ago non-baptized babies used to be buried at cross-roads. There is a cross-road near Kilbrittain called "crois na leanbh" on that account.
    There is a bóithrín near my father's house in Ballinascarthy it is called "carrig bóithrín". There is another near Ballinscarthy also, it is called "bóithrín na coille" as it runs through a wood.
    "Bóithrín tobair" is a road which leads to Lady's Well. "Bóthar ráis" [so called because horse-races were run on it] leads to Bóithrín tobair.
    There is a cross road near Lislevane which was famous in a poem by Thomas Davis, nephew of the famous Thomas Davis who wrote "the lament of Owen Roe ONeill"
    "The little cross where the four roads meet There's no spot on earth I'm fonder"
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí