Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road which leads to Barryroe past Dan Murphy's house in Gurranes is called "Slashers hill". It is so called because a man nicknamed "Slasher O'Hea" lived in a house by the side of this road. This road branches off into an old boreen known as "the old road". There is an old boreen near our house. It starts above near the old road, it is choked with briars and nettles which served a useful purpose for those "on the run" during the troubled times, as they were good covering. It is called the the "bóirín cam" as it is very winding.
    The "fatha bóithrín" is a branch of the main road to Clashfliuch: it runs past my uncle's house in Cloughgriffin, and eventually reaches a bog known as bruary bog, it is continued in the form of a narrow path, through the bog. My grandmother said that one of Moores of Maryborough (a townland in Kilbrittain parish about one mile east of Timoleague) came to her father, and asked him could he follow this path through the bog without getting wet. Her father told him he could. Old Moore who had been out shooting had a gun in his hand. He levelled this at her father and said "If I wet
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Cáitlín Ní Míodache