Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is lucky to eat a pullet's first egg, and there is a cure in it also. When a child is taken into a house for the first time, it is lucky to give that child an egg.
    Eggs are usually set in March, because at that time of the year, eggs are strong, but they are not set in June because in that month the eggs are weak.
    Hatching eggs are never washed before setting them
    When people are selling a dozen of hatching eggs they usually give thirteen eggs - one for luck.
    If the person who is selling the hatching eggs does not take money for them, the other person gives her a hair-pin out of her head.
    Eggs are down for for three weeks, but after about three days they are taken up, and, so as to find out if they are good, they are held up in front of a lighted candle, and if
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin