Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the public roads were made the "boreens" that are to be seen now were the roads that the people had. There were no horses and carts at that time and that's why there were narrow bóithiríns in use, people used to draw manure out in the fields with pots called "dung pots"; my father said that he used to go to the strand for panniers of sand, come up the "bóthar mór" and over "bóithirín na ceárdchann" which is leading to our house.
    There are many "boreens" in Abbeymahon; "bóithirín na ceárdchann" so called because there was a forge there long ago; there were many houses along this bóreen a man nick-named "Carryall" so called because when people used to ask him to bring messages he would never refuse them and then they named him "Carryall", he lived in this bóreen. Another bóreen that's near my house is "bóithirín caol" so called because it is so narrow that hardly a cart could travel there; this boreen was widened a while ago.
    "Bóithirín a phuca" is a short bóreen that runs from Mike Hurley's house in Abbey to
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí