Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were nailers in Timoleague long ago. They lived where Mrs Moore is living now. The father, William Allman had a forge at the back of the house. There was a big fire and a big bellows in the forge. The nailer used to buy a cwt weight of iron bars, of different lengths.
    From these iron bars the nails used to be made. He had a special tool called a "nippers" for holding the bars of iron, and he also had an anvil on which the iron used be laid. The "nippers" is a kind of pincers. Mr Allman made "crabbit-head" nails, for shoemakers, and long nails for the boats in Courtmacsherry. The nailers' forge was much like a smith's forge.
    Weaving was a great industry in Timoleague long ago. There were eleven weavers in the village, eight of them were living in Abbey St and for that reason Abbey St was called the "factory". Tom Belle was living in Main St, OBrien in the Chapel Hill and Casey in Mill St
    Tom Belle, Con Shea, and Charles Rivers
    Úna Ní Mháthúna