Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning and weaving were the commonest trades in this village fifty or sixty years ago. There were seven weavers here, and most of them lived in Abbey Street. Matty Hurley lived where the Munster and Leinster bank is now. Con Donovan lived in Collins's, and his brother Jim lived opposite in Downings'. John Rivers and his son Charles lived in Mike Donovan's house. Con Shea lived where Batty Hennessy now lives. All these are in Abbey Street, Tom Casey, another weaver, lived in Mill Street in Hallinan's house. The present corn mill was a corn and tuck mill at that time. My great grandfather Mark Tobin owned it, my grand-aunt carded the wool, and my grand-uncle tucked it. The finished flannel was sent to O' Driscoll's dye-house in Sovereign Street, Clonkailty to be dyed red, green, yellow or blue. Kate White, grandmother of Tim O' Brien Mill Street, Timoleague, was a spinner. My cousin, Mark Tobin, of Newmill, Rosscarbery, still has a carding and tucking machine.
    Allmans, who were nailers lived in Moores'
    Máire Airt