Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Timoleague's old school was situated at the end of Abbey Street. Mrs Mc Carthy, a native of Drimoleague, and mother of Mr Con McCarthy, Main Street, Timoleague, was principal teacher in the girls' school. Two assistants and a monitress helped her. My grand-aunt described Mrs Mc Carthy as "a grand woman, stern sometimes, sensible, and her word was law." The big girls were taught embroidery and crochet. All the pupils paid school fees, and they brought money to the teacher every month to keep them supplied with steel pens and copy-books. They also supplied their own ink. They brought coal and turf to light the fire. Mrs Mc Carthy was Miss Johanna Dempsey from Drimoleague before her marriage. The back of the old school was very dirty and for that reason the pupils never had lessons at the back.
    Felix Mc Sweeney, a native of Dunmanway, was principal in the boys' school, and he also had two assistants. He lived in a post office where the hotel now stands (in Main Street.) When his wife died, his children were not able to manage the post office, and he moved to a
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Áirt