Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother said that when they used to make their own butter, they would not keep any bit of it to eat, except a little bit for Sunday : they used to sell it all in the Bandon market ; she said also that when they would get up in the morning they used have to do their work first. and then before they went to school they got a plate of "stirabout" and a cup of buttermilk. In the evening after school they would have potatoes and "dip" or fish; and again for their supper they had potatoes and sour milk; meat was a great novelty to people at that time as they used have it but very seldom.
    My father said that he ate potatoes for his three meals; and when he and other men used to go gathering seaweed, sometimes they would catch fish and then have them with the potatoes.
    At Easter, they might get an egg to eat with the potatoes; my father told me that he knew a man named "Denny Driscoll" who lived in Abbey Mahon about a mile from Timoleague and that he used to make two
    1. táirgí
    Eilbhlín Ní Mhuirtille