Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Children find various ways for amusing themselves.
    When I was small, my two sisters and two other neighbouring girls and myself used do several things to amuse ourselves.
    We used get two big blocks and two flat boards, and put them on top of the blocks, so as to make a counter, and then we used gather all the old ware, polish boxes, and coca tins we could find, and wash them in a nearby stream. One of us used be the shopkeeper and the rest used be the ladies coming in. We used gather small flat stones for money.
    When we used get tired of this play, we used have a sweet shop. We used make toffees and chocolate bars, and put them into papers which we used have gathered for that purpose. At other times we used make a house along the ground with stones, and make a fire with sticks. We used make a path out from the door, and we used plant little bits of green branches along the sides of the path. Then we used brush out the house with a heath broom.
    We used have dolls sitting in little prams to make
    Síle Ní Clúmháin