Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother's sister had a spinning wheel; she used make her own bed and table linen from the fine flax, and she used make bags from the coarse flax.
    A Mrs Dinneen from Mounteen had a spinning wheel; she used make shirts for her sons. She used spin the yarn into thread and then send it to Con Shea, a weaver in Timoleague; afterwards it would be taken to the mill to be tucked, and then sent to Maggie Brien in Clonakilty to be dyed. This woman was known as "Maggie the Dyer".
    Coopers used make barrels and churns. There was a cooper in Clonakilty named Quinlan; he used make tubs for my grandmother. There was another cooper in Bandon named OSullivan, he made a churn-barrel for my father about 30 years ago.
    Dan Donovan from the west of Clonakilty was a professional thatcher; he thatched a house for a Calnan man in Clogagh about 35 years ago. They use
    Eibhlís Breathnach
    Achadh Mhainistreach agus An Spidéal, Co. Chorcaí