School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Mrs Foley's house in Timoleague was burned by the Black and Tans in 1921 - during the troubled times. They went to burn the house of a Mrs Moloney, a publican who resided in Lislevane. They produced tins of paraffin oil, and informed the "bean a tighe" of their intention, but all the satisfaction she gave them was "you can burn it away this house belongs to the brewery." On being told this they got afraid so they went away.
    Spittle mill was accidentally burned a good while ago, when the bags mysteriously caught fire.
    My uncle who lives in Cloughgriffin about 4 miles from Clonakilty said that a neighbour of his named Mrs Hegarty was kneading a cake, she had put a few bushes near the fire on the hearth, so that they would be dry to bake the cake, while she went out to gather a beart cipníní to put on the top of the bastible, the bushes which were now bone dry, caught fire when a spark flew out on them. The fire eventually reached the thatched roof and both this house and the house next door owned by a Mr Hayes were
    Cáit Ní Miodach