Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Many ships were wrecked around Dunworley and Travarra each about five miles from Timoleague.
    In 1924 an English ship the "Cardiff Hall" was wrecked at Travarra. She was bringing a cargo of maize, she struck the rocks and all the crew were lost. It was a dark November night and the crew could not be saved. The captain's body was washed into the land and it was buried in Lislee. Wreaths were thrown into the water by the Captain's wife who came over from England a few days after the wreck.
    The people came from all the parish of Barryroe to gather the maize washed in by the tide. The keel of the ship was embedded in the rocks and it is still to be seen.
    In sunshine or storm it will ever be
    A place with a spirit of destiny
    For there, flung high where the sea mews call
    Lies the twisted keep of the "Cardiff Hall."
    A ship the "Norwegian" was wrecked at Red Strand near Muckross; it had a general cargo; some of the stuffs were taken to a
    Úna Ní Mhathúna
    John Mahony