Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Hidden Gold
    About sixty years ago, a couple named Hart bought a fairly old house in the Ballinascarthy district, the northern side of Timoleague parish. The local people said that a crock of gold was hidden in the house, and that the fairies took care of it, and for that reason it was unoccupied for years - until this couple bought it. The greater part of the house had to be altered, including laying new flag - stones around the kitchen fireplace. As the workmen were removing a large flag, they found the crock of gold. The couple bought a farm a few miles from where the gold was found, with their share of the money. Their descendants are living happily on the farm to-day. It is still a mystery who placed the gold in its hiding-place, it was probably put there before the house was built. Nearly every person jumps to a different conclusion; some say a miser owned the house once, and that he put the gold under the flag-stone.
    Máire Airt
    Timothy O' Brien