Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost sixty years ago, a farmer named Wallace, who was living some miles outside of Cork city, was one day ploughing his field. As he came to the centre of the field, an old rusty canister was torn from the earth by the plough, but the farmer took no notice of it until the evening, when he had the field ploughed, he came to throw it out of the way, but when he lifted it in his hand he found it very heavy. He ran for a stone to open it, and when he opened it, two or three small gold coins fell on the ground; he looked in the box again and to his great surprise and delight he found it was full. He made no delay in going to the city with them; he was told that they were old guineas, and he got 22/6 for each one of them. He afterwards learned that his great-great-grandparents, who were very wealthy, hid it there, as some of
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin
    Patrick Ryan