Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (uimhir rolla 6457)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

and distinguished traveller Dr Starkie.
    There is also a mile to the east of the town but in the parish of Rathbarn some Ogham Stones, a very large slab resting horizontally on two vertical stones. I saw it a few times but the characters could now hardly be made out even by one qualified to do so.
    There are about 12,500 acres in the Parish of Ross about a quarter of which is waste. The only bog from which turf is cut is round here and even most of that too has been cut away and the turf is inferior. The land or surface is very uneven and I'm sure Ré-na-Scríne must be 1200 ft higher up than Ross. The soil is good. Slate is found in Froe about a mile south of here. The quarry was opened about 80 years ago, closed and was re-opened again in 1933.
    The Road from here to Ross after the first mile is very picturesque. The road passes through a glen called Gleann an Phíobaire where it is supposed the old piper used to play and an old man told me he (the piper) is buried beneath an Ivy tree which is still to the good