Scoil: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (uimhir rolla 11283)

Béalad Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he said he would and did it, but when he was returning home he met another robber who demanded the money. Donncadh gave it to him quietly, but asked him to put a few shots through his coat as he could tell his master that he fought very hard for it, he did so and then said to put a few shots through his hat, but the robber said his gun was empty then Donncadh pulled out his own gun and demanded back his money again which he got very quickly -
    The police were always hunting Donncadh but couldn't get him, he had a beautiful fast horse to take him anywhere he wanted to go and he always shod the horse with the shoes turned to the front. But the servant gave him away and damped the powder in his gun so he was arrested tried and hanged at Fox Bridge Clonakilty it is said that he cursed his mother before he died as she did not make him return the pen he stole first at school.