Scoil: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (uimhir rolla 11283)

Béalad Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Field every evening for some time after his death, dressed in a riding suit and standing in the middle of the field between the hours of 5 and 6 P.M in the month of July. This has been told to me by his gardener who saw him and who told me he'd swear to the fact.
    The gardener's name is Pats Mahony who is still working in Castlefreke Gardens.
  2. Long ago there lived a man called Donncadh Dubh. He lived chiefly by robbery, he started robbing very young, his first bad act was to steal a pen while at school, he showed it to his mother when he returned home from school but she only praised him for stealing it, so he stole a great many things after that when ever he could do so. when he grew to be a man he became the terror of the whole country, but he had some good points too. Often what he took from the rich he gave to the poor. He watched the agents who collected the rents for the Landlords and took it all from them at the point of the gun. So one clever landlord asked Donncad to gather the rent for him