Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

hunts each of them to a certain place and if they reaches it before him he has to seek again.
    Caps is played by boys. Each boy places his cap near the wall and one boy is selected to throw the ball first. He is called the "Pitcher". He rolls the ball along the ground in the direction of the row of caps with the intention of putting it into some person's cap. The boys stand around in a circle watching the ball and if the ball goes into a boy's cap that boy rushes for the ball and throws it at the boy nearest to him. If he strikes a boy a stone is put into that boy's cap. The game continues like that for a half an hour and the boy with the least number of stones in his cap a the end of that time wins the game.
    Butter Balls is played by girls. About nine of them sit in a row. One goes away and is called the Thief. The remaining ones are called Little Butter Balls. They have a mother and a servant over them. The mother goes away on a message and the servant is left in charge of