Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

as follows.
    It is said that if a person got a disease on Good Friday he or she would be sure to be soon cured. It is also said that Friday is an unlucky day to see a sick person. It is said that if a person reddened a grave on Monday some one of that family would die before a week. It is considered unlucky to get married on Mondays or during the month of May. It is also considered unlucky to remove from one house to another during Lent and Advent. It is said that people when removing from one house to another should not take the cat with them. If an old cow lived th last three days of the month of March it is said that she would live for the rest of the year.
  2. Tramps of the Road
    18:08:1938
    From time to time beggars visit the houses of this district usually the Summer time. Some of them have goods for sale and more have nothing but looking for alms such as