Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of odds. If it took A 30 shots to finish the score and B 29 shots, then B would win by a bowl of odds.
    Another pastime of the district is making what is called a Leaca Tinne for catching birds. It is made by putting a slate on the ground and putting crumbs on the slate. Then another slate is got and put over the last one with one end of it risen by a stick. A cord is tied to the stick and a person goes a good distance from the Leaca Tinne with one end of the cord in his hand. Then when the bird comes picking the crumbs the cord is pulled and the slate falls down on her and kills her.