Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. Mackeral sky - twenty our hours dry.
    Wind south west.
    If the sun gets up in the morning and then "goes back to bed" (hides behind clouds) it usually gets wet early in the day.
    The curlews cry and fly towards he sea. The swallows fly low. The crows hover round. Silvery sheen on the sea. Silvery threads in the air when sin is shining. Ceobothair is a sign of rain. Walls get damp. Rivers heard running far away. Sea roaring. Sea muddy in appearance. Soot falls. Flies come in to the house. Fire on the pot. Blue flame in te fire. A copper sky in the east at sunset predicts a storm.
    Smoke dropping down to the ground.
    Teangacha