Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

People used bring holy water on Xmas day and Easter Sunday.

People used bring holy water on Xmas day and Easter Sunday. They used to sprinkle holy water on cows after calving and they used also burn the hair off the cow's udder with a Blessed Candle. Some do these still.
    They also sprinkled Holy Water when there was thunder and lightning and they lighted the Blessed Candle.

A " feac " here means a measure of about 5 1/2 feet. People use the word when saying they dug two or three "feacs" before filling the bucket of potatoes. Or one thing was 2 or 3 feacs away from another.
    T. Holland
    Timothy Holland
    61
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cluain Calaidh Mór, Co. Chorcaí

Livingstone was the name of the Landlord in Clouncalla mór.

Livingstone was the name of the Landlord in Clouncalla Mór. He was good. Before 1881 before the rents were fixed he used reduce the rents by as much as 5/- in £1 if the year was a very bad one. He used also give the people time to pay the rent.
    (From Timothy Holland Clouncalla Mór)