Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. The Big Wind
    Early in 1839 a fierce storm known as the big wind was witnessed here. John Whelton aged about 80 who died six years ago in Lisheen told me that the night of the big wind the sand was blown from the strand opposite the present new bungalows in Harbour View right up on the fields where the bungalows now are. These bungalows were built 4 years ago. When clearing away the sand to get a foundation John Roche, Kilbrittain found a pike, a lump of coal and white washed stones when he and other men had dug 8 ft. into the sand. The story John Whelton told was that some low houses on the site of the present bungalows were completely covered with sand that night. Also that the heaps of sand in the field east of the bungalows were caused by the same sand that night. Michael O'Driscoll, Burren aged about 63 or so told me he often heard his father tell the same story - that the sand was blown up on the houses and around them. No other trace of houses was found.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Whelton