Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the woman of the house baked a special currant cake for New Year's Eve. After the second supper that night she took the whole cake in her hands and struck the bolt of the door three times with the cake and prayed to God
    "to put the buidheac (bumneach) dearg on the Sasannachs from this day to this day twelvemonths and that day too"
    Then she broke off the piece between her finger and thumb in each hand and gave one bit to the cat and the other to the dog.

The people of the house stayed up until twelve o'clock to see which way the wind was blowing then. If it was from the West the buideach would be on the Catholics and if it was from the east it was on the Sasannacs as they called the Protestants.
    Teangacha
    Mrs O' Brien