Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. CHRISTMAS NIGHT is really kept on Xmas Eve here. About 30 years ago and before that Xmas Eve was a real day of fasting up to night-fall. Then at night-fall people had their dinner - potatoes and fish - ling with milk and melted butter poured over it. This seemed to end the fasting because they used have two suppers. The house was decorated with holly, ivy and paper flowers. The hearth was swept clean and a big log fire was put down which was left burning till next morning.
    The Christmas Candle was fixed firmly in a turnip with both ends cut off and a hole scooped out of it and it was "dressed" with holly, ivy and coloured papers. All the family knelt round the table while the father having first blessed himself, lighted the Christmas candle. Then a lighted candle was put in every window of the house and no shutter was closed. The Christmas Candle was left lighting