Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. LADY DAY in March falls on the 25th. Long ago it was a Church holiday. Labourers who wanted to leave one farmer and go to work for another "hired" for Lady Day. They used to give a month's notice to the "old boss" and when Lady Day came they packed up all they had in the house and removed it to the new house in "cribs" drawn by horses. If Lady Day fell on Friday they either removed on Thursday or Saturday. Nobody used to remove from one house to another on Friday except a Priest.

LADY DAY IN THE HARVEST falls on August 15th. People in this locality pay "rounds" at Lady's Well - a well on the right hand side of the road just beneath the Timoleague Convent on the road between Timoleague and Clonakilty. It is in a little off the road about 200 or 300 yards or so. Our Lady is supposed to have appeared there and a spring sprang up where the well now is. There is a wall and a hedge round it. A stream flows
    Mrs Mary O' Brien
    An Daingean Mór, Co. Chorcaí