Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Timoleague Abbey there is a little well that is supposed to fill and empty as the tide rises and ebbs. People go there and wash their hands in it to cure the warts.
    In the Ordnance Map Tobar-na-Súl is marked as the well which actually now exists between Baile na Gearradh Cross and Burren School - on the Burren side of the Cross. There is a gate on the right hand side of the road just west of the first house about 50 yards from the Cross. Just inside this gate is the well. Nobody in the locality ever heard of it as an eye-well. People draw water from it for ordinary use.

Tobar na Trionóide is near Rathclarin graveyard just inside the fence on the opposite side of the road. So far I can get no account of any old stories concerning it.

Tobar a Lathaigh ( phonetic ) is on the side of the road south of the creamery at Barr na h-Eirghe. People use the water out of it for
    Teangacha