Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found at a depth of 9 feet a white-washed stone, a lump of coal and an old pipe together. There is no news of any people being killed that night.
  2. (gan teideal)

William O' Driscoll said that where Burrin school now stands was formerly the site of four small houses.

William O'Driscoll said that where Burrin school now stands was formerly the site of four small houses. There was a forge in Páirc na Ceardchan. A lot of lads used to go "scoruíochting" every night to the houses near - where the school now is. They used to play cards and stay very late. One night the "gentleman" walked in when it was very late. No body knew who he was until he raised up his foot and showed them the "chrúb." There it was - the "Cloven Hoof." They knew immediately the visitor was "The Old Boy." They never played cards there after. Even still people are afraid to pass by the School alone late at night. The say "the Black Dog" appears there sometimes.
    Teangacha
    William O' Driscoll