School: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. William O'Driscoll, Burren, farmer aged 65 years said he heard his grandfather say that Abbeymahon was first being built on the Burren side of the Bay between O'Brien's and Kearney's farm near the Pier. What used be built each day used be removed to the opposite side of the bay each night - to the present site. At last they gave up trying to build on this side and built where the Abbey now is.
    The same man also is said that he often heard his father say that the night of the Big Wind was in 1839. The sand was blown up out of the strand in Harbour View and it buried houses at the north side of the road near the "Boat Cove." It also caused the "humps and hollows" in the fields near the Cove - the site of the present new houses.
    When the men were clearing away the sand to get down to the foundation of the present new houses they
    William O' Driscoll
    Feirmeoir