School: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

boiled. Many boiled Indian meal in water with a little salt and ate it with thick sour milk.
    During the Famine "Soup-houses" or "BIRDS' NESTS" as they were called were started. The old creamery (which was burnt in September 1937) at Barr-na-h-Eirge hear Kilbrittain was a Birds' Nest. Soup and food were given to starving Catholic to coax them to become Protestants. Some people were so weak with HUNGER AND FEVER that when they got food THEY DIED immediately. The CORPSES TURNED BLACK.
    At William Murphy's residence Cuckoo Hill near Courtmacsherry some of the BOILERS used in the soup-houses were to be seen up to lately.
    Up to 60 years ago the people round this part of the county ate POTATOES FOR EACH OF THEIR THREE MEALS. They had sour thick milk with them. Sometimes they had Indian meal stirabout (Indian meal boiled in water) with sour milk.
    Then tea began to be used
    1. am