School: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title) (continued)

In James O'Mahony's field of Clondereen there is a Mass rock.

(continued from previous page)
    there at the Consecration. Up to 40 years ago people used to come from far away and pull the GRASS off the spot and put it in their mouths TO CURE TOOTHACHE. About 40 years ago two men who were working with James OMahony's father opened the place slightly and saw brick and mortar beneath the sod, also several bones like shins. They were ordered by Mr. OMahony to cease work there and obeyed.
    Neither the present James OMahony nor his father ever ploughed that spot. People say that the OMoore who lived in Maryboro House (Cluain Caladh Móir) spied on that Priest and had him shot.

There are different stories concerning the name Cloun Calla Mór.

There are different stories concerning the name Cloun Calla Mór. Timothy Holland says there were two families long ago in the locality - one well-to-do - who owned a big ferry (across to the Courtmacsherry side) and the other - a poor family who owned a small ferry. He says the two townlands were called after the families.
    Languages
    Timothy Holland