Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People got married in Shrove-tide and at no other time. Shrove-Tuesday was the day for marriages. Often Ash Wednesday morning dawned before the Parish Priest was finished marrying couples.
    The man took his bride-to be to the Church on the cúlóg or pillion seat behind him on his horse. It often happened that a man took his sweetheart off the cúlóg from behind another man at the church door, hurried her to the Altar and was married to her by the P.P. before the bridegroom to be realized what was taking place.
    In olden times a crowd often gathered at the Church door on Shrove Tuesday night and threw cabbage stumps etc. at the wedding party just in fun. The men of the party used to gallop the horses from the church to the house where the wedding was taking place and the winner of the race was given great honour. But there was no prize for being first.
    During recent years people marry at any time of the year except
    Teangacha