Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Nails were made in Timoleague by William Allman, father of George Allman who taught in Courtmacsherry school. He made them of wrought iron (pronounced rod-iron). He made all sorts of nails - for boots, boats, carpenters, machines. He used a small anvil with a hole in it and used to work very quickly. This is over 60 years ago. T. Holland says they bought nails as 4d 6d or 8d lengths.

There was a midwife in Timoleague Mrs. Foley's sister (Mrs O'Leary).

There was a midwife in Timoleague Mrs. Foley's sister (Mrs OLeary). She used to collect the urine from the houses where she was attending to women and carry it to Timoleague.
    They used it on the flannel for washing the grease out of the flannel and for thickening it. They called this work of thickening "tucking".