Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Timothy Holland Maryboro saw his grandmother make linen in his own home 50 years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Timoleague. Mr. Holland, when a child, saw looms working in Timoleague. Mrs. Downing's shop in Timoleague was called the factory. Con OShea was the last weaver who worked there. After giving up weaving he was caretaking the Abbey until his death.
  2. (gan teideal)

In Ballycatten where the present smith's residence stands there was a grinding mill and a tucking mill.

In Ballycatten where the present smith's residence stands there was a grinding mill and a tucking mill. The mills were in ruin before they were demolished. The stones were drawn by the parishioners of Timoleague to build the Timoleague schools. Fr. Mulcahy had the mills in trust for the owners who were orphans. That is how he got the stones when the place became a ruin.

Tobin's of Timoleague (now Mrs. Foley's) had a tucking mill for tucking flannel.

Tobin's of Timoleague (now Mrs. Foley's) had a tucking mill for tucking flannel. Timothy Holland, Maryboro, saw his grandmother carding and spinning wool. She got it woven and tucked in Timoleague. The flannel was made into men's inside drawers,
    [note in margin: Maryboro is also called Clouncallamore]