Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Timothy Holland now 61 years old remembers candles made in his home by his grandmother.

Timothy Holland now 61 years old remembers candles made in his home by his grandmother. They were called sráideógs. He was very young when she made them. The grease was melted in a pot over the fire, then removed. Then a cotton thread, about a foot long was held by both ends and drawn backwards and forwards through the grease. The grease used to cling on the thread. According as it used to cool it used be drawn through again, more grease used to cling and so on until the candle was thick enough. Candles when thick enough were placed on a flat board till cold enough.
    Timothy Holland
    61
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cluain Calaidh Mór, Co. Chorcaí

A travelling man used make panniers (poinnéar).

A travelling man used make panniers (poinnéar). The farmer used provide the twigs and the travelling maker wove them into the pannier.
    The Butler Brothers, John and James still make scítheógs - made by weaving twigs into a basket shape They take them from their home in Gurranefeen to Bandon market