Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man was drowned in Burren Pier about 60 years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Letting an old Irish curse out of him he cursed the man who would touch or steal a stick while the watchman would be away.
    The watchman went away and the story goes that a stick fell into the tide, Risteard went to pick it out and was downed. There was no trace of him to be found.
    The local people put a blessed candle lighting on a sheaf of corn floating on the tide and it stopped over the spot where Risteard's body was. That was the old way of finding a drowned body.
  2. (gan teideal)

About 40 years ago there were about 30 acres of marsh to the South of Lisheen strand as it is known at present.

About 40 years ago there were about 30 acres of Marsh to the south of Lisheen strand as it is known at present. The little river entering the sea near Lisheen was then flowing west towards Mrs Leary's, Burren and entering the sea there at the western end of the present pond. There
    E. O' Brien