Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Up to 40 years ago all Burren men were great oarsmen - every farmer and labourer had a boat.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had to catch salmon. They used bring home the fish in bags and corn it in a tub. After a week or so they used take it out of the tub, hang it up and store it for the year. Nobody sold any of the fish in this locality but kept it for their own use. Courtmacsherry men used catch sprats also in nets.
    They did most of the fishing in the summer, between 4 or 5 p.m. and midnight.

No one used to go out fishing on St. Martin's night in November.

Noone used to go out fishing on St Martin's Night in November. One night - date not known - the men were out fishing as usual. The neighbours; boats used be in groups and a stranger scarcely ever came in among them. This night as a group were fishing out beyond Barrel Rock a strange boat came up out of nowhere and pulled away between all the neighbours' boats which were anchored and fishing. As suddenly as it appeared it
    William O' Driscoll