Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to 104 years ago tithes were collected in this locality. Ferguson, the collector, lived in Timoleague. He was a Protestant Minister and was very strict in collecting the tithes, 10th sheaf, tenth ridge of potatoes, in fact one-tenth of all the farmer had.
    All the Catholics protested. He knew there was great ill-feeling towards him so he planned to leave quietly. He left Timoleague in the morning by horse and car - there was no train or railway then. Though he drove very hard the people followed him and overtook him at Knockbrown forge (now disappeared - Sullivan's forge field is named after it). Ferguson jumped off the car when he saw people overtaking him and ran towards Baurleigh school. But the people caught him between the school and the present Anderson's farm. They pulled him off a fence and killed him. That finished tithes here.
    Timothy Holland
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)