Scoil: Boireann

Boirinn, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present owner, Mr. Richard Kingston of Cluain Caladh beag, bought his farm from Denis Lordan. Lordan bought it from Daniel Collins. About 30 or 35 years ago Denis Lordan's father, Daniel, was making improvements right opposite the hall door. In doing so he either cut or knocked the tree under which gold is supposed to be hoarded.
    When knocking the tree something appeared to him, exactly what it was is not known, but he got such a shock that he took to bed and died in a few days. His son Denis later sold the place to the present occupier.
    Teangacha
    Timothy Holland