Scoil: Cill Moluda, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9610)

Cill Molúda, Co. Chorcaí
Laura Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All Hallow Eve is celebrated on the 31st. October. The old custom is to put a tub of water in the middle of the house + put apples into it + try who would catch one in their mouth. Another custom is to hang an apple on to a piece of twine and tine it to the loft and try to catch it with the mouth and the hands tied behind the back.
  2. It is unlucky to throw out water after dark on All Hallow Eve. It is also unlucky to be out after twelve on this night. At twelve o'clock on this night if a person looks in the looking glass he or she will see their future husband or wife.
    Laura E. Nugent